Newsletter
May 2010:
JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba oil, pronounced - (Ho Ho Ba) comes from the beans of a shrub like plant that is native to Mexico, AZ & CA. Jojoba “oil” is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually an oil but a liquid wax. Jojoba is naturally golden in color, odorless & non-greasy.
It is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores. Jojoba oil does not go rancid or lose antioxidants, even after long periods of storage. Due to the antimicrobial properties of Jojoba Oil, it helps to encourage healing of the skin.
It prevents the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.
Since it is very much like skin's natural sebum, it gets easily absorbed by the skin and will not clog your pores.
Jojoba oil has been proven to help treat acne by reducing sebum production and protecting the skin from bacteria.
Since it contains nutrients, like vitamin E, B complex vitamins and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc, it can also be used to help in healing canker sores, cold sores, athlete's foot, and warts.
In dermatological tests done by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that skin's suppleness increase by 45% after application and after 8 hours the effect was still present. It was also proven to reduce fine & superficial lines.
Uses of Jojoba Oil:
It can be used as an eye makeup remover, conditioning your eyelids and making your lashes lush.
It can be used as cleansing oil, working great to remove face makeup.
It also works wonderfully as a moisturizer. Just mix few drops of jojoba oil with a few drops of water in the palm of your hand and apply it over your face, neck & entire body. It'll leave your skin with a beautiful healthy glow!
It also works well as a cuticle moisturizer. Perfect just before a manicure.
It acts as a hair conditioner and serum too. Just mix a few drops of the ool into your conditioner and rinse out. It can also be applied directly to the scalp to help combat dry, itchy scalp.
April 2010:
ORGANIC COCONUT OIL
There are numerous health benefits to this wonderful oil. These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc.
Approximately 50% of the fatty acids in coconut fat are lauric acid. Lauric acid is a medium chain fatty acid, which has the additional beneficial function of being formed into monolaurin in the human or animal body. Monolaurin is the anti-viral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal monoglyceride used by the humans or animals to destroy lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria including listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and protozoa such as giardia lamblia. Some studies have also shown some antimicrobial effects of the free lauric acid.
Coconut oil is thought to help strengthen mineral absorption, which is important for healthy teeth and bones, and can also help improve the condition and appearance of the scalp, hair and skin when ingested or topically applied, and will not clog your pores.
Coconut oil is one of the best oils that you can put on your skin!
The following are a few of the benefits contained in coconut oil:
Saturated Fats: Predominantly, these are Medium Chain Fatty Acids or Triglycerides. When applied on skin, they keep the skin smooth to touch and also retain the moisture content of the skin.
Capric Acid/Caprylic Acid/Lauric Acid : These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and anti microbial properties. When applied to skin, it protects the skin from microbial infections. This microbial action can be experienced even if coconut oil is taken internally, as they boost the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins. Coconut oil, for skin, does the same thing that mother's milk does for the body.
Vitamin-E : The contributions of vitamin-E to skin are well known. It is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protection against cracking and above all, it prevents aging and wrinkling of skin, as it has good anti oxidant properties.
Proteins : Coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, both internally and externally.
Stability : Due to its high stability, coconut oil does not go rancid quickly. This property can be very beneficial when it is applied on skin externally, since the longer it does not go rancid, the longer any infection due to rancidity is avoided.
Coconut oil has been used as skin care, beauty and hair products for many centuries in the Far East. Coconut oil can provide moisturizing benefits for the skin and is, without any comparison, an excellent hair conditioner. These days coconut oil is used as an ingredient for making skin care products, hair treatments, and body and sun protection lotions due to the fact that it has a natural SPF.
Coconut Oil is not only great for your skin, it has excellent healing properties when taken internally too.
Use Coconut Oil for :
· Moisturiser
· Anti-Wrinkle treatment
. Severe dry skin
· Massage oil
· Hair Conditioner
· Coconut oil for scalp helps reduce hair loss and encourages hair growth
· After Sun Cream
· Anti-Dandruff Treatment
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Feb. 2010:
THE MAGICAL HAWAIIAN KUKUI NUT OIL
Unless you are a native Hawaiian you may not be familiar with this wonderful oil. For generations, Polynesians have been using this precious oil to protect their skin form the salt, sun, wind, and other elements. "Kukui" means "Enlightenment" in Hawaiian.
It is a wonderful moisturizer that quickly penetrates the skin leaving it silky and smooth, and doesn't leave a greasy feeling. It is used on dry, damaged skin to immediately relieve symptoms because of its quick absorption. It can hydrate the roughest and driest skin as it contains vitamin A, C & E, which provide antioxidants to protect the skin. Kukui nut oil is also rich in linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
It is very beneficial for the following conditions:
|
|
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.

